Economics Courses at PRATHAM
Close

PRATHAM Subscription Section

Student Helpline : 99999 75392


Management (BMS/BBE/BBA(FIA)/BBA/IIM-I) | LAW | Language Courses | Mass Comm. | Hotel Management | B.Com | SAT- Intl Edu | BCA

Economics

Economics
Various Economics Programs
PRATHAM Offerings
PRATHAM Results

  • Economics is a highly diverse subject, to the extent that undergraduate economics degrees are available both as a B.A. (Hons.) Business Economics (BBE), Bachelor of Arts (BA) or a Bachelor of Science (B.Sc). More and more students from all streams are taking up undergraduate courses in economics as it helps to widen their career avenues.
    If you have great analytical skills and inclination towards economics, and are interested to gain exhaustive knowledge in diverse fields spanning beyond economics, in the realms of business, then B.A. in Business Economics can be a great option for you.


    Who are Economists?

    • Economists adequately study, research, predict, and evaluate business and revenue trends in most industries. They track history and predict the future.
    • They use various modes to gather and analyze information, using the data to assist in the control and regulation of costs, interest rates, and distribution of products.
    • Economists work for government/private agencies to assess economic conditions in the country and abroad and estimate the economic effects of specific changes in legislation or public policy.
    • Economists understand complicated economic and social processes and intervene to try to make outcomes better, and set policies that have a major effect on society.

  • B.A. (Hons.) Business Economics (BBE) in Delhi University

    541 Seats

    Aryabhatta College (RLA eve)

    67

    Bhim Rao Ambedkar College

    67

    College of Vocational Studies

    67

    Gargi College

    48

    Laxmibai College

    33

    Maharaja Agrasen College

    48

    Shivaji College

    67

    Sri Guru Gobind Singh College of Commerce

    48

    Sri Guru Nanak Dev Khalsa College

    48

    Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Khalsa College

    48

    B.Sc. (Economics) in NMIMS

    80

    B.Sc. Economics (Hons.) in Symbiosis School of Economics

    130

    B.A. (Hons.) in Economics from Jamia Millia Islamia

    50

     

    To read the BBE Curriculum, Click Here

    To read the B.Sc Economics Curriculum, Click Here



    What is tested in an entrance examination?

    • Basic Aptitude
    • General Awareness
    • Verbal Ability
    • Business Awareness
    • Quantitative Aptitude
    • Logical and Analytical Reasoning
  • At PRATHAM we offer a Crash Course to our Students which starts immediately after boards.

    Features of Crash Course This Program falls under the category of Management hence the Offering would remain the same as under the Management Program!
    • DURATION: Two month training program with classes minimum 4 days a week starting from March end to June.
    • STUDY MATERIAL: Knowledge Primer pertaining to subjective sections like Quantitative Aptitude, Verbal Ability, Logical Reasoning, and General Awareness along with a special book catering to Business Awareness section will be provided to the students.In addition to this, the student will get enough practice questions in the form of class handouts, topic tests, sectional tests, comprehensive tests and full length tests. Additional material on Current Affairs and a Year Book is also included in our package as a special feature.
    • CLASSES: The student goes through rigorous knowledge sessions by the expert in the industryThe session is divided into class exercise, class test and home assignment. Specialized classes on Media Awareness are also conducted by an expert in the field.
    • PERFORMANCE EVALUATION: University specific mock papers are created after thorough research of the pattern of the respective university exam. We have separate mock series of major entrance exams like for IP University, Symbiosis University, St. Xavier’s College etc. based on past year question papers keeping in mind the new patterns announced by universities. Our test series are proctored by an expert of the respective subject.
    • ONLINE Support System - Each student will have the access to PSIS (PRATHAM Student Information System),an online support system on PRATHAM website. PSIS contains numerous subject wise topic tests, comprehensive tests and sectional tests. It contains mocks pertaining to the respective exam with detailed explanation.
    • OVERALL PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT SESSIONS: Students go through number of group discussion sessions under the supervision of the subject expert who guides them in terms of both, content and presentation skills. Students are further trained on effective interview skills while participating in demo interview sessions during the month of May.
    • NOTIFICATIONS and UPDATES: Update of exam notifications is announced through e-mails, PISIS and SMS.
    • COUNSELING AND GUIDANCE: Guidance in institute selection, once the results are declared.
    • Unlimited doubt solving sessions and regular backup/revision classes.

  • 2016
    2015
      1. Kajal Gupta NC Jindal public school AIR 12 Bsc Eco NMIMS Rohini
      2. Tanmay Nerchehal NK Bagrodia Dwarka AIR 13 Bsc Eco NMIMS Dwarka
      3. Sonakshi Agrawal Delhi Public School, Noida AIR 19 Bsc Eco NMIMS Noida
      4. Avantika Mathur Delhi Public School, Noida AIR 21 Bsc Eco NMIMS Preet Vihar
      5. SANCHIT MEHRA Ryan int. school vasant kunj AIR 21 Bsc Eco NMIMS WEST PATEL NAGAR
      6. Manvi Agarwal NK Bagrodia Dwarka AIR 46 Bsc Eco NMIMS Dwarka
      7. Aman Aggarwal Laxman Public School AIR 271 Bsc Eco NMIMS Malviye Nagar
      8. Vrinda Gupta Welham Girls' School, Dehradun AIR Selected Bsc Eco Symbiosis - Pune Kailash Colony
    • Page 1
      Page 2
        1. Anusha Sinha (Loreto Convent School) AIR 2 BBE Delhi University
        2. Dhruv Gupta (Delhi Public School,Mathura Road) AIR 4 BBE Delhi University
        3. Disha Batra (The Mother'S International School,Delhi) AIR 5 BBE Delhi University
        4. Kamna Mittal (The Mother'S International School,Delhi) AIR 7 BBE Delhi University
        5. Saksham Dewan (Spring Dales Public School, Pusa Road) AIR 8 BBE Delhi University
        6. Ridhi Dhawan (Modern Vidya Niketan) AIR 9 BBEDelhi University
        7. Nikhil Bansal (N. K. Bagrodia Public School) AIR 13 BBE Delhi University
        8. Sunny Jain (Hans Raj Smarak Public School) AIR 16 BBE Delhi University
        9. Shreya Chawla (Rukmini Devi Public School,Pitampura) AIR 17 BBE Delhi University
        10. Akhil Mangla (New Era Public School) AIR 18 BBE Delhi University
        11. Madhav Mukund Agarwal (Delhi Public School,Vasant Kunj) AIR 19 BBE Delhi University
        12. Raashi Pathak (Sanskriti School) AIR 28 BBE Delhi University
        13. Niharika Nangia (Delhi Public School,Dwarka) AIR 29 BBE Delhi University
        14. Shubhangi Bhatia (Mata Jai Kaur Public School) AIR 30 BBE Delhi University
        15. Mahima Batheja (The Indian School,Sadiq Nagar) AIR 34 BBE Delhi University
        16. Aadit Aggarwal (Ryan International School, Rohini) AIR 35 BBE Delhi University
        17. Giriraj Malhotra (K.R.Mangalam World School,G.K) AIR 37 BBE Delhi University
        18. Ankit Saini (Jiva Public School) AIR 39 BBEDelhi University
        19. Anany Jain (The Mother'S International School,Aurobindo Ashram) AIR 45 BBE Delhi University
        20. Sanjana Chopra (Amity International School, Saket) AIR 47 BBE Delhi University
        21. Shivam Nagpal (Ryan International School, Vasant Kunj) AIR 47 BBE Delhi University
        22. Shubhangi Jain (Bal Bharati Public School, Gangaram) AIR 51 BBE Delhi University
        23. Mukund Kakkar (Mount Carmel School, Dwarka) AIR 53 BBE Delhi University
        24. Lakshay Bansal (N. K. Bagrodia Public School) AIR 55 BBE Delhi University
        25. Aditya Arora (Ryan International School, Rohini) AIR 57 BBE Delhi University
        26. Vanshi Thanai (Delhi Public School, Noida) AIR 57 B.Sc EcoNMIMS
        27. Piyush Khatri (St. Michaels School,Pusa Road) AIR 61 BBE Delhi University
        28. Deeksha Anand (The Pinnacle School) AIR 68 BBE Delhi University
        29. Ishita Gupta (Delhi Public School,R.K.Puram) AIR 69 BBE Delhi University
        30. Karan Mehtani (Delhi Public School,Mathura Road) AIR 70 BBE Delhi University
        31. Nikita Gupta (Vidya Niketan Sr Sec School,Saket) AIR 72 BBE Delhi University
        32. Chirag Gupta (The Indian School,Sadiq Nagar) AIR 77 BBE Delhi University
        33. Ujjwal Mahajan (Delhi Public School,Faridabad) AIR 78 BBE Delhi University
        34. Pranav Arora (St. Mary'S School, Safdurjung Enclave) AIR 85 BBE Delhi University
        35. Drishti Basi (Gyan Bharati School) AIR 88 BBE Delhi University
        36. P R Anand Krishnan (Bluebells International School) AIR 88 BBE Delhi University
        37. Kardam Kapoor (Spring Dales Public School, Pusa Road) AIR 95 BBE Delhi University
        38. Henam Singla (S D Vidyamandir, Panipat) AIR 97 BBE Delhi University
        39. Shubham Jain (Delhi Public School,Faridabad) AIR 99 BBE Delhi University
        40. Daisy Ahuja (New Era Public School) AIR 103 BBE Delhi University
        41. Achintya Vats (Ryan International School, Noida) AIR 105 BBEDelhi University
        42. Himanish Khandpur (Birla Vidya Niketan) AIR 106 BBE Delhi University
        43. Garima Goel (Rukmini Devi Public School,Pitampura) AIR 107 BBE Delhi University
        44. Siddhant Gupta (The Indian School, Outer Ring Road) AIR 110 BBE Delhi University
        45. Anushka Sharma (Modern Vidya Niketan) AIR 113 BBE Delhi University
        46. Ankit (Kendriya Vidyalaya, Paschim Vihar) AIR 119 BBEDelhi University
        47. Debashish Roy Choudhury (Summer Fields School) AIR 119 BBE Delhi University
        48. Aditi Jain (Mother Divine Public School) AIR 121 BBE Delhi University
        49. Yashasvi Handa (Holy Child Senior Secondary School) AIR 125 BBE Delhi University
        50. Aditya Bhandari (Army Public School, Noida) AIR 127 BBE Delhi University
        51. Rashi Gupta (Ryan International School, Noida) AIR 129 BBE Delhi University
        1. Prateek Arora (Tagore International School, Vasant Vihar) AIR 138 BBE Delhi University
        2. Naman Jain (Air Force Bal Bharti School) AIR 141 BBE Delhi University
        3. Shivik Chaudhary (St. Cecilia'S Public School,Vikaspuri) AIR 144 BBE Delhi University
        4. Alankrita Mittra (Modern Delhi Public School) AIR 146 BBE Delhi University
        5. Aashi Batra (St. Mark'S Public School, Janakpuri) AIR 148 BBE Delhi University
        6. Saarthak Monga (Delhi Public School,Dwarka) AIR 149 BBE Delhi University
        7. Naitik Aggarwal (N. K. Bagrodia Public School) AIR 152 BBE Delhi University
        8. Sanya Kapoor (Delhi Public School) AIR 158 BBE Delhi University
        9. Oorja Seth (Delhi Public School,Ghaziabad) AIR 160 BBE Delhi University
        10. Satchi Kalra (Delhi Public School,R.K.Puram) AIR 162 BBE Delhi University
        11. Abhishek Arora (Ryan International School, Vasant Kunj) AIR 167 BBE Delhi University
        12. Varun (Modern Public School, Shalimar Bagh) AIR 168 BBE Delhi University
        13. Prarthna Mittal (The Mother'S International School,Delhi) AIR 179 BBE Delhi University
        14. Ria Dokania (Welham Girls School, Dehradun) AIR 181 BBE Delhi University
        15. Bhavika Sapra (Delhi Public School,Faridabad) AIR 186 BBE Delhi University
        16. Tarini Khurana (The Shri Ram School, Moulsari) AIR 187 BBE Delhi University
        17. Arushi Gupta (Delhi Public School,Mathura Road) AIR 188 BBE Delhi University
        18. Shivam Kalra (Summer Fields School) AIR 192 BBEDelhi University
        19. Abhishek Gupta (Lotus Valley International School,Noida) AIR 194 BBE Delhi University
        20. Devika Walia (Venkateshwar International School, Rohini) AIR 195 BBEDelhi University
        21. Devika Walia (Venkateshwar International School,Rohini) AIR 195 BBE Delhi University
        22. Poorva Gupta (Delhi Public School,Dwarka) AIR 229 BBE Delhi University
        23. Harshin Bhambhani (Spring Dales Public School, Pusa Road) AIR 231 BBE Delhi University
        24. Rohan Modi (Indraprastha International ) AIR 235 BBE Delhi University
        25. Keshav Nanda (Amity International School, Mayur Vihar) AIR 263 BBE Delhi University
        26. Shrenik Jain (Bal Bharati Public School, Rohini) AIR 269 BBE Delhi University
        27. Jasmine Dhingra (St. Gregorios School) AIR 286 BBE Delhi University
        28. Aarti Gupta (Convent Of Jesus And Mary ) AIR 294 BBE Delhi University
        29. Aastha Aggarwal (Delhi Public School, Gurgaon) AIR 306 BBE Delhi University
        30. Srishti Gupta (Mater Dei School) AIR 321 BBE Delhi University
        31. Akshita Jain (Vasant Valley School,Vasant Kunj) AIR 339 BBE Delhi University
        32. Lakshya Chawla (Delhi Public School, Indirapuram) AIR 339 BBE Delhi University
        33. Divya Jain (Modern School, Vasant Vihar) AIR 364 BBE Delhi University
        34. Nitya Shukla (Rukmini Devi Public School,Pitampura) AIR 366 BBE Delhi University
        35. Shriya Kakar (St Thomas’ School) AIR 377 BBE Delhi University
        36. Sunayana Mohanty (The Mother'S International School,Aurobindo Ashram) AIR 397 BBE Delhi University
        37. Ojasvi Jain (The Indian School) AIR 403 BBE Delhi University
        38. Ayush Kaul (Bluebells International School) AIR 414 BBE Delhi University
        39. Sampada Bist (Salwan Public School , Gurgaon) AIR 441 BBE Delhi University
        40. Raghvendra Narang (Vasant Valley School,Vasant Kunj) AIR 448 BBE Delhi University
        41. Maanvi Jain (Ahlcon Public School) AIR 455 BBE Delhi University
        42. Saksham Grover (N. K. Bagrodia Public School) AIR 460 Bsc EcoNMIMS
        43. Harsh Gupta (Gyan Bharati School) AIR 478 BBE Delhi University
        44. Rishabh Malhotra (Summer Fields School) AIR 529 BBE Delhi University
        45. Harsh Khanna (Delhi Public School,Mathura Road) AIR 578 BBEDelhi University
        46. Siddharth Khanna (Amity International School, Saket) AIR 641 ECONMIMS
        47. Bhavya Sinha (Loreto Convent School) Selected Eco (H)Christ University
        48. Snigdha (Mount Carmel School, Dwarka) Selected Eco & B.Com(H)Christ University
        49. Bhavya Sinha (Loreto Convent School) Selected ECO (H)Manipal University
        50. Shreya Jolly (Spring Dales Public School, Dhaula Kuan) Selected B.Sc EcoSSE, Pune
        51. Vanshi Thanai (Delhi Public School, Noida) Selected B.Sc EcoSSE, Pune
Ask Your Query?

Hide/Show